“Boyhood”, “Rocks In My Pockets” take top awards at 21st Annual Chlotrudis awards

press-chlotrudisBoston’s Chlotrudis Society for Independent Film held it’s 21st annual Trudy Awards Sunday night at Cambridge’s historic Brattle Theater. As always, the show was lots of fun, and you get to see a lot about how the society works in the eclectic range of nominees, though as hosts Michael Colford, chairman of the society, and Ivy Moylan, a Chlotrudis board member and co-manager of the Brattle Theater, pointed out there were a lot of Oscar crossovers this year, which is unusual for the historically independent-thinking group.

The group’s signature award, the Buried Treasure, which goes to a film which made less than $500K in it’s initial release in the US, went to the animated documentary Rocks In My Pockets, and writer/director/animator Signe Baumane was on hand to collect the award; Ms. Baumane was attending to recieve the societies’ Visionary award for her work on that film, so it was no doubt doubly gratifying to also receive the highest honor that Chlotrudis bestows on a film as well.¬† As the hosts told the audience, Rocks won that honor by just one vote, which tells you just how close the voting was among the membership.

Boyhood took best film overall, an award it couldn’t manage to snag at the Oscars or the Independent Spirit awards. In fact, the only major award shared among the three award shows was Supporting Actor, which Whiplash‘s JK Simmons also took the Trudy award for, giving him a trifeca in the category this year.

The complete list of winners is as follows:

BEST MOVIE
Boyhood

BEST ACTOR
Tom Hardy for Locke

BEST ACTRESS
Anne Dorval for Mommy

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
JK Simmons for Whiplash

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Agata Kulesza for Ida

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ENSEMBLE CAST
The Grand Budapest Hotel

BEST DIRECTOR
Hirokazu Kore-eda for Like Father, Like Son

BEST DOCUMENTARY
Finding Vivian Maier

BURIED TREASURE
Rocks in My Pockets

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN
Marco Bittner Rosser for Only  Lovers Left Alive

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
Ryszard Lenczewski and Lukasz Zal for Ida

BEST EDITING
Sandra Adair for Boyhood

BEST USE OF MUSIC IN A FILM
Mica Levi for Under the Skin

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
We Are The Best!, screenplay by Lukas Moodyson, based on the comic book by Coco Moodysson

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY (tie)
The Grand Budapest Hotel, screenplay by Wes Anderson & Hugo Guinness, AND Ida, screenplay by Pawel Pawilkowski & Rebecca Lenkiewicz